Posts

Showing posts from 2011

#FoodReview - Turkish Restaurant, Pantai Tengah Langkawi

Image
during my last few days in Langkawi, i went to this small Turkish Restaurant at Pantai Tengah. My first time there was with my uncle few months back and i was hooked! they serves really fresh fruit juices and the best KUNAFAK in er..Langkawi? heheh i first heard of this dessert upon reading Shazwani Hamid's blog and she is right. this dessert is AWESOME! okay2 ill let the pictures do the talking.


see my mint lemonade? SUPER REFRESHING!
kunafak, this is the dessert im blabbing about. SO DAMN GOOD I TELL YA ()!#*(!#&($* the inside tastes like, urm some sort of bread pudding+sticky pudding, the outside macam kuih karas hehehe and sprinkled with lots of pistachios. and the milky thingy tu i think some sorta evaporated milk+sprinkles of cinnamon. yumss. oh and very fattening LOL
the first time there i had vegetarian dish(couldnt remember what the name was) and my uncle had mutton with rice. the food was great but the i think the price is a tad bit too high. but then again everything…

#FoodReview - The Best Mee Ayam in Alor Star, hands down.

Image
i could still remember years back when i was still in high school, zaman budak2 baru nak belajar besosial(yeah,pekembangan sosial i lambat sikit,highschool baru nak bekembang LOL) masa tu rajinnnnnnlah pergi tuition center. nak2 pilih yang dekat2 mall je, senang nak dating HAHAHA. and dulu parents busy so hari2 pakcik driver yang jaga, lepas skolah suruh pakcik driver hantar pergi mall konon nak beli stationeries (hari2 pun nak beli stationeries hahaha bods) kalau dulu tak hangout dekat McDonald's, mesti hangout dekat Foodcourt City Plaza, dulu hantu makan nasi goreng cina dekat sebelah gerai ni tapi macam dah lama pulak takmakan situ hehe. lepastu makan the famous chicken chop kat foodcourt tu jugak then yang palingggggggggggpalinggggggpalinggggggggggg famous adalah gerai Mee Ayam ni;

taktaulah if dia guna mandrem or tak(hahaha asal laku jeeee i mesti nak cakap mandrem, soliii soliii) tapi my goddddd memang sedap sehingga menjilat jari pipi semua lahhh. dulu i tak penah makan mee…

#FoodReview - Cupcake Chic

Image
cravings had been satisfied ...*burpp

#FoodReview - The Best Japanese Restaurant in Langkawi! :D

Image
our appetizer, Natto, yang rasa macam socks HAHAHA. okay okay not that bad, sedaplah jugak.




...yeah ive finally discovered this awesome japanese restaurant in Langkawi, it is situated near Holiday Villa Resort, the surrounding is quite scary though but everything else is just serene and peaceful, Do expect that the portion is HUGEEE and the price is nothing above RM10. The sushis cost 15-30 FOR ONLY TWO QUANTITY. damn expensive right? because you can get the same amount but lower price at any sushi joints (sushi kind and sakae sushi for example)
but oh!! the green tea ice cream is home-made and VERY VERY VERY VERYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY sedapppp, served with red bean sauce *nyums*

the staffs are super friendly and very attentive, unlike other food joints here in langkawi where most of the staffs are snobbish and hanya suka kiss ass mat salleh *BOO!*
i have yet to try the japanese restaurant in Oriental Village but i heard its also nice, nanti i try pulak. hehe. but serious, Unkaizan…

For Adult Viewing ONLY; Danok Thailand's Massage Parlour

Bila sebut saja Danok, apa uols terfikir?

(i terus tebayang pompuan with skimpy clothes kadang2 pakai only bra dan skirt pendek tak pakai panties EWW menggedik/menggeletik depan massage parlor diorang sambil manja2 panggil customers)
Sekarang ni i rasa kerajaan malaysia duk buang masa tunjuk alim sangat tah apa jadah la nak banteras maksiat konon2 buat operasi besar-besaran,tapi penah tak terfikir nak block all the malaysians daripada pergi ke Danok? HUH PENAH TAK????! TAK PENAH KAN!?? dah tu motif sangat la kan nak konon banteras maksiat tapi duk bagi malaysian pergi Danok beli ayam siam tu BOLEH PULAK KAN? and please take note lah all the women out there, since im living in kedah, ive been brought up here, Danok is the place which i know most of my guy friends have been going to "KONON-MASSAGE-TAPI-SANGGUP-PEGI-SAMPAI-LEWAT-MALAM-NAK-MASSAGE-APA?" nak massage apa lagi if not their little "TUSHI" isk. memang bodoh sangat kan. melampau. sangap sampai tahap lupa dos…

baby? or babi?

recent sms-ing with mum;

mum: babi di mana?

zoe: ha? babi?
mum: sory ma silap type. baby di mana?

HAHAHAHA thats one of the downside of people calling you baby. because at times they could mispelled your name T___T (oh, er yes, my familia/closed friends call me baby LOL)

#FoodReview - The Best Laksa Melayu in Alor Star, Laksa Telok Kechai

Image
last week before i sent off Mr Rocky to Langkawi, we headed out to Zakaria's Laksa Teluk Kechai. Having to grow up with a father who was born and breed in that area, i practically grew up eating this laksa. and oh my, of all the laksa melayu that ive tasted, this is by far THE BEST. for me, id rather much prefer eating chinese-style laksa or penang laksa because the kuah for kedah's laksa is very thick. i think the specialty for Zakaria's laksa is ,the orange coconut+shrimp paste that they add up with the laksa. nyums. there were also some pulut sambal served, if ever you are in the mood of eating one, that is. the price for a plate is RM3 and RM10 for 1kg. murah kan?But if you want to add up boiled egg, you have to pay extra.
Do head down to this laksa shack if ever you are in Alor Star(Kuala Kedah to be exact) and looking for the best Laksa Kedah. :)

oh by the way, im not a laksa fan.but for for this? ill have it anytimee!